School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. In days gone by there were no fine schools like we have now. They were only built by putting sticks up against the ditch and covering them over with boughs. There were a few of those old schools in this district. There was one in Ballyknock in Thomas Rourke's land, but at that time it was owned by the Morissey family of Drana.
    The school was built about the place that Miss Kate Cleare is living. Those old schools were known as hedge schools and were mostly taught at night. The pupils were not supplied with a fine fire as they are now, but each one had to bring a sod of turf as that was the only fuel they had those days. In other cases they taught school in the farmers' houses.
        1. buildings
    Mary Joyce