School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. My father's grand uncle who lived in Ballinabearna was a great jumper. He could jump the highest gate you ever saw. He jumped the kilns of Raimseac when he was young. And when he was going to work every morning he always jumped gates through the fields to his work. His name was Thomas Irwin. The people of old times were great runners and jumpers. He could jump the river with great ease. John Brennan of Ballinalour was a great weight thrower. He is famous for pulling tug-of-war. Brain Fogarty of Ballyleigh was famous for jumping, stone throwing and leaping rivers and great deeds like this. Fionn Mac-Cuaill who of course lived long ago was famous for hunting and fighting and he won many victories for his great work. Many of the Irish learned these great deeds from Fionn and so taught them to their sons and so on for generations
    Mary Irwin
    Bigwood, Co. Wexford