School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. in 1894 Poulmounty wood was burned and it was a great loss on account of all the timber that could be got from it if it had not been burned.
    In St Mullins about two miles away a boy was drowned in the Barrow. He was walking beside the water when he tripped and fell into the water and as the tide was full he sank to the bottom. Many people thought to rescue him but failed in doing so.
    Years ago a plague broke out among the people of Ireland. This plague was called the "Famine". and many people died from it. The famine was die to the potato crop getting black and rotten
    Mary Irwin
    Bigwood, Co. Wexford