School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. A wood in Bauck was burned by the Black-and-Tans in the year 1921. Three Black-and-Tans were seen going up a field towards the road after setting it on fire. No lives were lost in it. The wood was beside the river Barrow but was cut down.
    In the year 1925 a boat of wheat sank in the Barrow but when the wheat was taken off it floated again. It was late in the evening and the tide was ebbing away. The boat was coming up by the right bank to the mill in St Mullins. As the tide was going out strongly at that side, It went up on a stone and could not be refloated. The tide went out and the boat sank in the mud.
    Mary Murphy
    Bauck, Co. Carlow