School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. There are different weather signs. if the wind blows up the river Barrow it is a sure sign of rain, and if it blows from the west we shall have fine weather. In the evening if the sky is red in the west fine weather is expected, but if it is red in the south-west it will rain. Animals are also very good prophets. Dogs often seem uneasy and are inclined to bark at nights when rain is coming. They also eat grass and are unwilling to leave the fire. When you notice the cat washing her face quickly it is a sure sign of rain. Cattle and sheep often lie down before rain in order to keep a dry place for themselves when it begins. It is a sure sign of a storm to see the cattle lie under trees with their tails pointing to the wind.
    The birds are the surest weather prophets. If the robin is heard singing early in the morning a change for the worse is at hand. If the sea-gulls flock in from the sea stormy weather is expected. You may
    Richard Gladney
    Saint Mullin's, Co. Carlow