School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. There are many old stories in this locality dealing with athletes and strong men. A certain Andrew Neill who lived in Bauck St Mullins long ago was captain of a football team which was in Bauck at that time.
    The Bauck team were to play Ballinaberna, a neighbouring townland, on a Sunday night as there would be a full moon and it would be a bright night. When he arrived at the field there were men kicking football and throwing big stones. Andrew went in thinking that it was his own men that were kicking the ball. But he soon found that the men were all dead long ago. However he was not afraid and tried kicking along with them but Andrew never as much as got a kick at the ball.
    When he found he could not kick the ball he got a big stone, threw it two miles and a half. The stone was brought back to the man beside him
    Richard Gladney
    Saint Mullin's, Co. Carlow