School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. Near the river Barrow there is a house and at the back of it there is said to be money hidden since the time of the Black-and-Tans by people who lived in the house.
    The house is haunted and lights are seen there and where the money is hidden.
    When the people went to bed that night after hiding it they heard some noise and looking out they saw light outside. They were very much afraid and they watched the light and after some time it disappeared.
    Nobody ever tried to get the money as everyone is afraid to go near it.
    The house is in Drummond wood on the left bank of the Barrow. All the people who lived in the house left it as everynight noise was heard and light was seen and this frightened them very much.
    Mary Murphy
    Bauck, Co. Carlow