School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. In this parish long years ago a farmer and his mother lived alone on a small farm. He was very fond of drink. Having sold his farm and stock he got a lot of money and spent it all on drink. His mother was naked and starving.
    A two weeks' mission was carried on and every one in the parish was asked to take the pledge, but this farmer would not. One priest went to his house and begged him to take the pledge. About a month after the priest met him on the road and told him if he would pray to the B.V.M. she would grant him any request. He went to the chapel which was near-by and the priest walked after him. The farmer entered and went up to the altar after leaving his hat in the porch. The priest heard him pray to the B.V.M. to grant him a pound The priest who was near the door
    Brigid Kielthy
    Drummin, Co. Carlow