School: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

Glynn, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

Long ago there was a woman living in Graiguenamanagh.

Long ago there was a woman living in Graiguenamanagh. She was a widow, and she had a son who would do nothing she would tell him. This day a giant came to the house and she was telling him about the boy. The giant said that he would do it for him. The giant took the boy and the woman was very glad. She went to see the boy at the end of the week, and when she opened the door she saw the boy hanging out of the roof and he was dead. When the woman saw the boy dead herself dropped dead with the fright. The giant got a big pot and filled it with water and put the boy and the woman into it and boiled them and eat them for his supper.
    Peter Kealy
    Farmer