School: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

Glynn, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

There was a man one time and he worked in place where there were many fairy houses.

There was a man one time, and he worked in place where there were many fairy houses. This night himself and another fellow were coming home after their day's work. Their names were Tom and Jack. This night the two of them went into an old witches house, where she used to sell beer. When they went in, they got the beer, but none of them could drink it, except she put sugar in it. But the old witch had no sugar in the house, and she went down to another old witch for some. She left her old husband sitting at the fire, and told him to mind the meat that was boiling in the pot, and he said he would. When she went she stayed a real long time, and the two lads that were waiting on the beer, told the husband to go out and see what kept her. So the old husband went out to see was she coming, and forgot all about the meat. When he went out Jack and Tom
    Katty Dalton
    Mason