School: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

Glynn, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

Mr Kavanagh of Borris is the landlord of this parish.

Mr. Kavanagh of Borris is the landlord of this parish. One day Mr Kavanagh was hunting, and he had a very good horse. He met another man with a very old horse. This man asked Kavanagh to swop horses, but Kavanagh said he would not swop for that old looking horse. But the man said this horse is able to set foxes. Kavanagh said he would swop horses, if he would see the horse setting a fox first. This man knew where a fox used to stay, so the two men went up and when they came to where the fox was lying, he stopped the horse and Kavanagh never saw him. The horse stood looking into the bushes where the fox was lying. Then the man said that there was sure to be a fox in it. Then they put in the dogs and out comes the fox, then they swopped horses. When they were passing a bridge the old horse got tired and he looked into the river, then Kavanagh asked the man what was wrong with the horse, the man said, "he must be setting a salmon."
    John Coady
    Mason