School: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

Glynn, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

Arthur Kavanagh of Borris was landlord of this parish a long time ago.

Arthur Kavanagh of Borris was landlord of this parish a long time ago. He had a father and he was a cripple, he had no legs or arms. He could write as well as any other person, he would put the pen in his mouth and hold it with the two buts of arms that he had. This is why he was a cripple, because his mother pulled the legs and arms off a statue representing the Blessed Virgin Mary. He was the next child that was born, and that was the way he was born. Arthur got his land the time Cromwell came over to Ireland. He never used to punish his tenants. He was very good to poor people anything they wanted, if he had it, he would give it to them. He used always eat porridge before his breakfast. He always had the table in the middle of the floor, when he would be eating.
    Kathleen M. Dalton
    Mason