School: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

Glynn, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

1. In the troubled time a large business premises, the property of Mr Butler was set on fire. Mr Butler was not at home, he was a prisioner in Woodstock. In the early hours of the morning a number of masked men burst open the premises, rushed upstairs, pulled the people out of their beds, sprinkled petrol on the floors, and set the house a blaze. In a few minutes Mr Butler's shop, store, and outoffices were on fire. At six O clock that morning none of the fine buildings were to be seen but ashes. When times settled Mr Butler was compensated for his loss, and there was since built some fine houses.
    Richard Dreelan
    Farmer