School: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

Glynn, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

There was a poor old travelling man one time.

There was a poor old travelling man one time. He used to resort around Graigue district He often went from one house to another. There was a certain farmer's house near the chapel, where stopped very often. This old man carried a very heavy stick, with a timber knob screwed into the top of it, where he would have his hand. This old man fell sick in this farmer's house. He said to the farmer "if I die put this stick in the coffin with me". In the course of a few weeks, this old man died
    The funeral was after leaving the house, when the farmer saw the old man's stick in the corner, he was very sorry that he did not put it in the coffin with him, but he forgot it. He took the stick in his hand, and felt it very heay. He screwed off the knob, which was on the top of it, and out rolls £150. This old man that died, lived the life of a miser The farmer got a fews masses said for the poor mans soul, that died
    Annie Doyle
    Labourer