School: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

Glynn, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

In the year 1888 there was a cock fight in Ballincoola about 3 miles from where I live.

In the year 1888 there was a cock fight in Ballincoola about three miles from where I live. It was a challenge fight between New Ross and Graiguenamanagh There were game cocks and each cock was fitted with steel spurs. The fight lasted for about two hours, and when the cocks were not able to kill each other, it turned into a faction fight, with about three hundred men from each town, fighting with ash plants. The fight lasted for hours, and even at the present day, if a man from one town met a man from his rival town, and if one of them only put up his finger at the other, it would mean a row. On the pattern of St Mullins there is always a row between New Ross and Graiguenamanagh.
      1. people
    Katty Dalton