School: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

Glynn, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

We hear old people saying a lot of sayings about the weather.

We hear old people saying alot of sayings about the weather. When the sky is blue, it is going to thunder. When the sky is dark, it is going to rain. When the sun goes down red in the evening we are going to have warm days. When there is a circle around the moon is is going to snow. When a star falls there is a soul going to heaven. When the stars are in a cluster, it is going to freeze. A rainbow in the morning is the sailor's warning A rainbow in the night is the sailor's delight. When the wind is in the North it is going to snow. When it is in the East it is going to be fine. When it is in the South it is going to rain. When it is in the West it is going to sleet. When there is a storm out it is the sign of hard weather. In bad weather the cuckoo goes to a foreign country. In bad weather the swallow goes to a warm country. In wet weather we see the sheep, and they shivering and also the goat. In warm
    Mary Kate Doyle
    Ballycrinnigan, Co. Carlow