School: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

Glynn, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

In the year 1867 there was a family living in Dranagh wood.

In the year 1867 there was a family living in Dranagh wood. They had two daughters and one son, and they called the Girls the babes in the wood, they were so beautiful. The boy was a Fenian, and he was transported to Australia by the British Government, where he was a slave shearing sheep. His master used machines shearing the sheep. They took so long shearing one sheep, with the machines, that Joe O Bryan, who was an expert shearing sheep in Ireland, began to laugh at them. His master asked what was he laughing at, or else he would shoot him if he would not tell him. He told him he would shear more sheep with a hand machine, than the four men could with the ordinary shears. When his master that he could shear the sheep so quickly, he gave him his freedom, he gave him a good Government job and became very wealthy afterwards. There is a well called after them and the well is called Bryans well. There is a well called after them as well, and the field
    Peter Kealy
    Farmer