School: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

Glynn, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

1. Here are some old sayings I heard the old people saying, about the weather. When the fire is lighting blue it is the sign of frost, when we see the sheep coming in from the back of the mountain, it is the sign of rain. When the white crows are out it is the sign of wet weather. If the sun was watery in the morning, it is the sign of a wet day. If the moon was shining brightly at night it is the sign of frost. A rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's warning, and a rainbow in the evening is a shepherd's delight. When the crows fly low it is the sign of wet weather. When we see the goats coming home it is the sign of rain. When we hear the cricket roaring it is the sign of wet weather.
    Katty Walshe
    James Walshe