School: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

Glynn, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

A long time ago, there was a very old man living in Ballycrinegan. When this old man was passing by the big bridge one night, he heard a cry and he stopped. He saw nothing and he heard the crying the whole time. Then after a while something appeared to him, it was the shape of a serpent, with a white cap on her head. He was frightened when he saw the serpent, it did not appear to be a living being. The sweat came through this old man, he was hardly able to walk home, then after a while he recovered himself and he went home. When he got in he told the tale to his parents. They were in an awful way. This old man was not out late any night from that day to this.
    Mary Kate Doyle
    Ballycrinnigan, Co. Carlow