School: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

Glynn, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

I live in St Mullins which is situated on the River Barrow about thirty miles from Carlow town, where this place is better known as the Barony. It is said that the first flour mill in Ireland was started here by St Moling, who was well known throughout Ireland by his many miracles, "he drove the water against the hill to drive his mill, and the millstones he used are there still." There was a Parish Priest named Fr. Maher here in 1840, and he friends with the rector of that time Rev. Mr. Hawkeshaw; this rector had but one of a congregation and he was a policeman named Cranston. One Saturday Mr. Hawkeshaw got notice that his Bishop would visit himself and his congregation on the next Wednesday, and he had to apply to Fr Maher for help. On Saturday, Fr. Maher told his parishioners to cart in his turf from the bog, and be in early on Wednesday with it, as he would
    Kathleen Dalton
    Miller