School: Clareen, Birr

Clareen, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

1. There is in Derrybeg, not far from the ruins of a priests house. Father Kelly was the last priest to live there. He was PP of Kinnitty parish as well as Seirkieran. Near it is the ruins of the school house and a couple of fields away on the bank of the river the chapel stood. There are cherry trees and gooseberry bushes growing all around the place. Frank Carroll was the teacher, and his house was the school as well. The last person to live in the priest's house was Betty Maher. She was better known by her maiden name, Betty Cleary. She died about the year 1896 and was over ninety years old. Betty had a great many Irish words through her conversation.
    When Betty Maher was dying the bells of Benediction were ringing in the house and were heard by all who were there.
    Betty made over her farm to Big Ned Kirwan and he got it after her death. When Ned died his nephew Larry Maher inherited it (Larry was no relation to Betty Maher) When Michael Carroll died in the old school house the bit of land attached was sold and Larry Maher bought it. The chapel was on "The Strand" and the road does not pass it but it can be reached by a pass way along the river starting from H Connors' house and ending at Aghagurty Bridge.