School: Clareen, Birr

Clareen, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    note of those who "laid", also of those who did not "lay" offerings. Of course, they will not lay offerings in the case of a funeral in the family of those who did not "lay 2/6".
    After the offerings the bell is tolled and the funeral proceeds to the cemetery, headed by the priest. The De Prefundis is said at the grave side by the officiating priest.
  2. The beggar was allowed in to sit by the fire, and was given a good meal and sometimes allowed to sleep on the hearth for the night or in the barn. The beggar man was never allowed to go away hungry. He carried a bag or perhaps two - one for meal and one for potatoes.
      1. people by social grouping
    Pat Breslan