School: Clareen, Birr

Clareen, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

1. A farmer named Seerey lived near Birr and his house was inhabited by fairies who drank milk, ate potatoes, and who lived in the ceiling of the house. They used to come down and get armfuls of potatoes and peg them at the people. He was raging mad with them, but they only spat on him One day he went and told the priest, who came with him. The priest went into the house and told the man to yoke the jennet and bring it near the door. He did as he was told and the jennet got so weak as the man thought that he had to push him up a little hill. He came to a stream and the load on the jennet disappeared.
    So they were never seen after.