School: Clareen, Birr

Clareen, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    About twenty years ago a bird used give unearthly screeches in the night time. The bird was never seen.
    A short time before the castle was burnt strange noises were heard in a room there. Mrs. Darby wife of Jonathan Darby sent for a priest, Fr. Gleeson, and asked him to say Mass there. He informed her that he couldn't say Mass there, but later he sent his curate who banished the evil spirit. Then Mrs. Darby was able to open the door and she wasn't troubled by the noises any longer.
  2. In the Scrub Hill on the land of Mr. Martin Ryan, Ballywilliam there is a collapsed dolmen, an immense stone resting on three vertical stones, two of which have been displaced.
    Nearer to Mr. Ryan's house in Ballywilliam there is a group of upright stones, probably the remains of another dolmen but the top stone is missing.