School: Clareen, Birr

Clareen, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

1. St. Kieran on his way to this place passed through Coolisheal. He came along the road that now leads from Roscrea to Boheraphuca past Boheraphuca chapel and over Aghagurty Bridge - then on to Loftus Bridge then over a road (that is now a kind of carway) on to the top of Bellhill. When he arrived at Bellhill the bell which St. Patrick had given him rang out.
    A hawthorn bush marks the spot where the bell rang. The bush is small, and never grows any bigger. The field in which Bellbush is belongs to Philip Pilkington, Bellhill.
  2. Another graveyard was in Churchpark field, near Killyon Bridge. Bones were often dug up there.
    Larry Molloy, Killyon.