School: Clareen, Birr

Clareen, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

1. The people buried their dead in the old graveyard around the old monastery and some do to the present day. The present cemetery was opened when the new church was built and is on the site of the old Catholic Church. It is remarked that whenever there is one funeral to the old churchyard there are three. The Protestant Church is inside the walls of the graveyard.
  2. One stone in the old graveyard has the Irish inscription Or do Cearbhall. It is a Celtic cross.
  3. The base of a cross was in the graveyard and when examined two sides of it were carved to represent (it was thought) some incident in Church History or in the life of Our Lord.
  4. In Lent many people gave up smoking as an act of mortification. At Easter children got up early on Easter Sunday to see the sun dancing. A goose or something else a hen perhaps is killed on St. Martin's Day and a michaelmas goose is killed.