Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. The Penal Days
    In the parish of Lusmagh about 3 miles from Birr on the Banagher road is a turn to another road which is known as the "Ridge Road". Part of this was the divided line between Leath Cluinn and Leath Mogha. At a cross roads a little further on goes to Annagh and Derrinsallow. To the right a road leads to All Saints Churchyard. About a mile still further on is a tree known as the "Yew Tree" of Lusmagh. It is over 1000 years old. On the slope of a long ridge hill to the right Mass was celebrated during Penal times. On the heights above watchers were posted to warn the people of the approach of the red-coats.
    To maliciously interfere with this Yew tree or stump was unlucky. To cut or take a souvenir was all right. A man named Joe Kelly lived near. His son partly for fun or bravado lighted a fire at the bottom of the tree, knowing well its legends and associations. That evening the young man got bad. Priest and
    Michael Carroll