School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. Strange Animals
    A man named Tom Seery lived in a placed called "The Ridge", near Rapemills, Birr. His house was haunted by fairies. Every night they used to beat his family. They used to be seen hurling, kicking football and riding little ponies. Another account states that they wee leprichauns about the size of a monkey 2 feet in height. They used to round up all the donkeys in the district and ride them. However, it is a well know fact that they visited Seery's house at night.
    One year this man sowed potatoes and when it was time to dig them, instead of potatoes he found little blue eggs under the stalks. He brought the Parish Priest from Banagher to bless his home and the fairies were never seen afterwards. It is said that they went to a place called Rices Hill.
    When Tom Seery died his wife sold the place to a man name Joe Brennan, Green St, Birr. Only the ruins of the house are to be seen now.