Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Riverstown is situated about one mile from Birr. This village probably derived it's present name from the little river which flows through it. It's ancient name was Ballyloughnane. This name signifies "Loughnane's town" and was chiefly applied to the Tipperary side of the river, where even in late years there were several persons of the name resident.
  2. Ballindarra
    The townland of Ballindarra is on the Offaly side of the river. The name signifies "the town of the oaks". Close to the bridge here stood Ballindarra Castle. On the 10th January 1848 the walls of this Castle fell with a loud crash. It had been rent from top to bottom for many years and the fissure was observed to have greatly increased some time before the castle fell. Not far above the site of this castle there is a place called Áth na gCeann, "the ford of the head", where according to tradition a battle formerly took place.
    Ballindarra, Co. Offaly
  3. Crinkle is situated to the south east of Birr. This little village derived it's name from the two words Cruinn Coill from a circular wood. This had been a garrison town until the English soldiers were withdrawn from Ireland.