School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. Gallows Hill is situated about a quarter of a mile from Birr on the south western side. There are various accounts as to how this place got it's name. One states that it was so called because it was a terrible climb for horses in olden times. The road at one time was just on a level with the high path (8 feet over the road) but a great deal of it was removed, and this stuff was deposited in the "Callows", which lie at the back of it. There is a gateway here by the high path and on the keystone of the arch is cut the name of Thomas Smith and a date which is not clear. It is said that the mail-coach was once robbed here, and that when the culprit was caught he was hanged here.
    Others say that this place got it's name from the Gallows which Colonel Oxburgh caused to be erected there in 1689 when he was appointed Provost Marshall of Kings. Co. He showed his authority by riding through the county in great state and caused gallows to be erected at several places. Amongst them he had one at Birr on this spot. This particular one was supposed to be intended for the execution of Sir. Laurence Parsons. The "Gallows" was known afterwards as "Oxburgh's Maypole".
    Gallows Hill, Co. Tipperary