School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. Place Names
    Ely O'Carroll
    Ely, or Helia an extensive district comprehended in the present King's Co., and the ancient patrimony of the distinguished tribe of the O'Carrolls, from who, as being Lords paramount of the District, it was called Eile Uí Chearbhaill (Ely O'Carroll); is generally supposed to derive it's name from Eile Righdhearg (Eily Red Arm) the eighth in descent from the celebrated Olioll Olum, King of Munster, who, according to the Annals of the Four Masters, died A.D. 234, and Sadhbh (Sawy), daughter of Conn of the Hundred Battles, Monarch of Ireland.
    In an ancient vellum in the handwriting of Adam O'Cianan (O'Keenan) a celebrated Irish antiquarian we were told that the districts of Ely and Owny were so name from Eli and Uaithne (Ely and Owny) two daughters of Eochaidh (Eohy), son of Luchta, King of Munster, one of our ancient Law Givers who flourished about the time of the Incarnation of Our Lord Jesus Christ.