School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. The Mass Path
    Told by Patrick Spain, Cullawn, aged 49 years.
    In Frank Reddan's field in Rathure near Killyon, there is a large flat rock through the centre of which a pathway is worn. During Frank Reddan's boyhood, about forty years ago, this path was used as a short cut across the bog to the Catholic Church in Rath. A local belief is that the stone was so worn during the penal days by the people of the neighbourhood who traversed the path on which the stone is, to reach a secret place in the bog where Mass was celebrated.
  2. In the parish of Eglish on a farm which now belongs to a man named Alexander, there is a wide hole or pit round in shape, which is called the Priest's hole. In all probability, this hole at one time was probably covered over and afforded a hiding place to some hunted priests of penal days. The Mass Rock which stands near is very large having a flat top. This was used as an altar in penal days.