School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. There are several wells around Birr known as St. Brendan's Wells but none of these are regarded as holy wells. One of these is situated in the Castle grounds near the "Spring Bridge" which crosses the Cam Cor river just beside the Castle. There is another well in the Sports Field. The following story is told about the latter.
    When St. Brendan came to Birr he asked one of the natives for a drink of water. He was refused. A stranger was passing by and the Saint asked him to help him to remove a rock which was in the Sports field. The stranger did so. St. Brendan had a rod with which he struck the rock and immediately water sprung up. Then St. Brendan said "The stranger shall flourish but the native shall perish". It has been remarked that most strangers who come to the town prosper.
    There is a hollow which is always filled with water in a tree which is in the old