School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. Local Cures
    There is a well called St. Kieran's Well in Newgrove, Rathcabbin, and it is especially recommended for curing of warts and sore eyes. When anybody goes there to be cured they rub the water on the eyes or warts and then are supposed to bring a pin, stone, stick, or button and throw it into the well as an offering.
    Cures for Warts. The person affected should steal a piece of fat bacon and then bury it, as the bacon rots the wart too will vanish.
    Get two pieces of straw and make a cross out of them and put it over the warts. Then put the straw under a stone and as the straw rots the warts vanish.
    A cure for a sty in the eye. Get a thorn from a gooseberry bush and point it three times every morning for three mornings towards the sty saying each time you point it.