School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. (continued from previous page)
    all of which are beautifully ornamented. On all there are inscriptions bearing the name and date of the deceased person. There are only two vaults, these are underground and are approached by seven or eight steps down, which lead to an iron door the entrance to the vault. Many of the graves are just railed in with iron railings and the grave is covered over with fine gravel. There is a great variety of tombstones in the cemetery and many are beautifully decorated. There are many crosses also, some of iron and some of wood. These are just simple crosses bearing the name of the deceased person and date of death. The dates on these stones and crosses date from 1870 down to the present day. On several of the tombstones are the names of officers and soldiers who died in the Birr Barracks at Crinkle.