School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. The Crotty Cemtery
    There is another old cemetery in Castle St, Birr, beside what is known as the "Crotty Church". About the year 1828 there was a schism in the Church in Birr. A priest named Fr. Crotty quarrelled with his Bishop and left the Church and with his followers built this Church. Some of his followers are buried in the cemetery which adjoins the Church.
    Most of the names on the tombstones are those of Presbyterians. There is one tombstone erected to the memory of Michael and Mary Leehane. This man was a follower of Fr. Crotty and emigrated to America. His wife died in 1868 and he sent home money to have this stone erected to her memory though she was buried in America, and when he himself died in 1871 his name was inscribed on the stone.
    Other names and dates on the stones are Thomas Hardy died 1871. James McGill 1849. William Robertson 1857. All these are plain slabs slightly ornamented at top. On each is some inscription taken from the Gospel. Altogether there are only about eight of those tombstones. There is one monument built in