School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. Williamite War
    About the year 1688 Birr became infested with robbers and particular by one Fannin with a strong party of desperadoes who kept the neighbourhood in perpetual alarm. In consequent of this Sir L. Parsons received into Birr castle about 80 of his tenants and neighbours with their wives and children and ordered the gates to be closed. Upon this Colonel Oxburgh who had acted as agent to Sir. L. Parsons but was now his enemy, and serving under King James reported to Lord Tyrconnell that Sir. L. Parsons held a garrison against the King and had 15 hundred men in arms in the castle. In consequent of this Oxburgh got an order to demand possession of the castle. Sir L. Parsons declined to comply until he should hear from the Lord Lieutenant. Thereupon Oxburgh, Colonel Moore and Colonel Grace besieged the castle. No provisions could be obtained by the besieged and finally a treaty was agreed upon. Consequently, Sir. L. Parsons and five of his principal tenants were arrested. Prisoners were tried for high treason and holding a garrison against King James. They were convicted and sentenced to be hanged, drawn and quartered. Later they were reprieved for a month and Sir. L. Parsons was sent back to Birr and only escaped death as it was not thought safe to execute him until the war was over.