School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. Historical Tradition
    Rebellion of 1641. In the beginning of the war of 1641 Mr. W. Parson was appointed governor of Ely O'Carroll and also of Birr Castle, which he garrisoned with his tenants to oppose the O'Molloys, O'Carrolls, McCoghlans and O'Kennedys. From this forward several skirmishes appear to have taken place between the Birr garrison and the different Irish septs surrounding the town.
    This castle was closely besieged by the Irish in April 1642. It was reduced to such distress during the siege that many die, while others maintained nature by feeding on cats and dogs. There were then 900 persons in the castle and town.
    Birr Castle was again attacked in 1643, General Preston, commander of the Leinster army appeared with 100 horse and 200 foot soldiers on Drumbawn Hill over the town. After firing some shots he encamped in the neighbouring woods. Later Preston again showed himself and sent a messenger to Mr, Parsons asking that he should be allowed to place a garrison in the Castle for His Majesty's use. This request was refused, and Preston's forces fired on the castle the entire next day. At night they approached within 8 ft of the walls and set