School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. The market tolls of Birr
    Every fair day for each head of cattle that is sold threepence has to be paid as tolls on dry stock, sixpence for cows, and twopence for sheep. But if the fair day falls on Saturday tolls have to be paid on every beast, whether sold or unsold and usually the seller pays the tolls. For every pig that is sold threepence is paid by the buyer on Market Day, for fowl and young pigs sixpence is paid for a cart load. When loads of hay and straw are sold they are brought to the weigh bridge and sixpence is paid which covers both tolls and weighing charge. Tolls are never paid on horses. About twenty years ago Mr. Byrne of Moorpark bought out the tolls of the town of Birr from the Earl of Rosse and pays a certain amount of money every year to the Earl of Rosse for these tolls.
        1. trade