Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. Fairy Forts
    At Rath or Thomastown in the parish of Drumcullen 8 miles from Birr is a well known circular old fort and well known to have fairies. Some years ago something disturbed them one night in their gambles and they left some article behind them. A man found it and brought it home. They plagued him and his house, till he acting on good advice returned it.
    There is a splendid Rath by Lislane on the Killeen farm just above Riverstown in a field to the right.
    It contains three concentric rings. In the centre is a great mound about 20 yards in diameter. Outside this is a deep moat then a circular mound all round again another moat and another mound. At one point over the outer moat there is a wide space of about 6 or 8 yds wide which seems to have been the entrance