School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. Fairies
    Mr. James Kenny's grandfather had a cousin who lived around Rath (Thomastown) many years ago. He was a very old man at the time and was very fond of rambling off and investigating old raths. There is a fine circular rath in Thomastown and to here he was often seen making his way generally about twelve o clock in the day.
    When he returned home he always refused his dinner saying "I have eaten it with my friends the fairies". This was half believed and half doubted but he himself maintained that it was true and described the banquets with vessels of gold, silver and copper. To prove this one day he brought back a most beautifully made copper kettle. But that night there was a great uproar in the district as the fairies turned up "en masse" demanding the kettle. It was returned to them and so all was well.
  2. "A Poltergast"
    Mr. Kenny's grandfather got employment at the Malt house in Castle St., as night fireman. Some kind of retorts had to be kept simmering day and night. These houses were inside the gate to the left but are not there now. Kenny may as may not have heard any queer stories but anyway he took on the job and started work