School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. The following story was told by John Blake (son of the driver of the coach) now living at 6 Glebe St Birr. Occupation: Tradesman in Dooley's Furniture Shop, Wilmer Rd Birr. Age 50. His father John Blake is now 22 yrs dead.
    About thirty five years ago there was a mail coach running from Birr to Portumna. One night a man named John Blake was driving it. When he was coming down Gallow's Hill two people got up beside him, but he did not mind. He had a whip in his hand driving the horses he felt it being taken out of his hand and he never got it afterwards. A few minutes later he said "Good Night" to the people who were sitting beside him but got no answer. He had a rug on his knees and he put it across the man's knees who was sitting nearest to him, but the latter pushed back the rug which then disappeared. The man put a lovely golden rimmed one on their knees instead. When they came as far as the Catholic Church the two people disappeared.
    When John Blake went home he stumbled in around the house. He spent a fortnight in bed afterwards with the fright. Ever since then the headless coach is still seen on that hill every night.
    John Blake
    Tradesman