School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. (continued from previous page)
    beseeching him to give it to her, but he would not. When she heard him saying "No". These are the words she said to him. "Take care my dear man will you have much to comb in the morning". The man put these words as foolishness, when he rose the next morning he was bald. There was not even a rib of hair on his head.
  2. The two following stories were also told by William Fleury. The person mentioned in stories were known to story teller but there is no certainty as to veracity of stories.
  3. There once lived in the townland of Rathure in the parish of Drumcullen and in the Barony of Eglish a man named Matthew Reddan. One night he was coming home from Knockbarron, a mile from Kinnitty and eight miles East from Birr, where he was after spending the evening with his friends. It was a dark night and between twelve and one o clock. Just after he had bade his friends farewell and amounted on his bicycle, a big black dog leaped out of the ditch and followed him the whole road home till he came to his own gate where he disappeared.
    The same man was rambling at a and the chat was about "Bean Sidhe". The man said I never saw a Bean Sidhe, I would love to see
    one. When the chat was over and everyone had gone his own way home he heard something roaring coming on behind him. He
    William Fleury
    Feirmeoir