School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Games I play
    I play many games at home and in school. Some of the games are 'Tig', Blind Man's Buff', 'The Black Man', 'Fox and hounds' and 'hurling'. I play all these games in school.
    'Tig' is played like this - five or six or more boys get together and one of them would give out the tig, and whichever boy would have it he would run after another lad and give it to him, and so on.
    The way I play 'Blind Man's Buff' is - I get four or five boys and we would tie a handkerchief around one boy's eyes and he is the blind man. He would then run around after the other lads and try to catch one of them, and the first lad he would catch would be the blind man after.
    'The Black Man' is played by about twenty children. One lad would be 'the Black Man' and he would stand out and ask the