School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

1. "Famous Hurling Matches"
    Long ago hurling matches were different to what they are now. There was a great hurling match about 50 years ago at "the clover field" on the left hand side of Lackaroe, in the parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly. The match was hurled between Cadamstown and Eglish. There was twenty-one people on each team and it lasted three hours.
    There was another match between Forelacka and Annaghmore. There were twenty-one people in each team. There were twenty-three people in the Forelacka team and when they saw that there were only twenty people in the Annaghmore team, they left out two of their own men and both sides hurled with twenty-one on each side.
    The match was in Dan Spain's father's field. The match was played for four hours. Annaghmore won the match by four goals. The field was much longer than the hurling field we have now. The goal posts were wide and they had no crossbar at that time.
    Writer's name and address:- Sean Donegan, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.
    Sean Donegan