School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Kinnitty Churchyard.
    Kinnitty churchyard is situated at the back of the Protestant Church. It is oblong and it is facing east. There are many tomb stones, one of the oldest belonged to Thomas Mitchell, Newtown, parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly. He died in the year 1721.
    It is on a hill and there are ash, beech and sycamore trees growing around it. There were some beech trees cut down and young yew trees sown. At the side of the church yard was an old monastery between Thomas Feighery's garden and the church-yard. There is only one piece of the wall standing now and William Heise is buried at the wall.
    The church yard is cleaned up every year, the paling around the graves and the nettles are all cut down. There is another tomb stone erected in memory of Elizabeth Mitchell, Newtown, parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly, who was buried in the year 1740. There are many graves owned by the Mitchells of Newtown. The most oldest is owned by John Tarlton, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.
    There is a cross painted like marble. It is near a grave owned by Thomas Mahon.