School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

1. During the famine all the crops in the locality failed. The year before the famine the people had so many pits of potatoes that they threw some of them out in the ditch. The next year the famine came and the crop all failed.
    The people were starving with the hunger and they used to eat anything they could get. There is the remains of an old hospital down the Knockbarron road where the people used to go to get nourished. There were many nurses in it and they used to give the people porridge to eat.
    When the people used to die in the hospital there was a man paid to bury them and he used to put them in coffins and he used to wheel them in a wheel-barrow to the Church Yard to be buried. Most of the people that died were buried in Drumcullen and in the Protestant Church Yard.
    The day on which the man buries the most people he will get more money on that day. There were more people in this locality before the famine.
    Writers name: Treasa Carry, Kinnitty, Birr, Co. Offaly.
    Informant's name: William Carry, Kinnitty, Birr, Co. Offaly.