School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    public house and get them a couple of drinks. The people working in a public house do a great trade on a fair day. If the day is fine there is a great number of people in it, but if it is wet there are very few people in it.
    The tinkers come to the fair to sing and beg for money and food. Sometimes they start to fight and break windows and get caught by the guards and they put them into jail.
    Writer's name and address:- Seán Donegan, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.
    Informant's name and address:- Mrs. Donegan, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.
  2. Buyers go out the road to meet the people that are coming in with cattle to the fair. Sometimes tinkers help to make bargains. Cattle are marked with 'raddle'. People cut two pieces of hair off the cattle's back or hips or sometimes on the head.
    Sometimes tinkers sell horses. They also sell tin cans and saucepans and mend pots, etc. Tinkers also give the winners of big races. The people of this locality give money called "Luck Money". They give about one shilling to the buyer.
    It was Fr. Houlihan that got the children of Kinnitty a holiday from school.
    Writer's name and addres:- Patrick Allen, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.