School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Forelacka
    My home district is in Forelacka. It is in the parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly, and the barony of Ballybritt. There are eight houses and twenty two people in the district.
    In olden times there were over two hundred people in the district. The landlord of the district was Colonel Bernard. One time when the people were not paying their rent he evicted forty families in one day and levelled their houses to the ground. He went into one house and there was a pan of meat frying on the fire and threw the pan of meat out in the yard. He put the people out of the house. The chief crops grown are potatoes, turnips, mangolds and oats.
    Writer's name and address:- Frank English, Forelacka, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.
    Forelacka, Co. Offaly