School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Droughtville
    My home district is in the townland of Droughtville, parish of Rath, Co. Offaly, barony of Ballybritt. There are three families in the place. Their names are Mahon's, Dooleys and Brophys. There are sixteen people in the townland. Three Mahon's, two Dooley's and eleven Brophy's.
    There is a grave about ten perches away from the house. It is called the Colonel's grave. There is also a rock near the grave. There is harness under the rock and also a bridle and saddle.
    There is a tunnel in the townland and a bullock of Conn Mahon's went up to the top of it and fell into it. It got it's name from Colonel Drought.
    He had a lot of land, and when he died the people called it Droughtville. The principal crops grown are potatoes, turnips and mangolds. Mr. J. Brophy has the biggest farm in the townland. Conn Mahon's is the next biggest and then Dooley's. There are two slated houses and one thatched house
    Droughtville, Co. Offaly
    Seán Brophy